Events

Published on July 16th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Phillip Cobb Wins Both Late Model Features At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Phillip Cobb winning both Late Models features. Dylan Colding won the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Tim Gay in the Hobby Stocks, Daniel Bowman, Jr. won the 4 Cylinder Bomber Make-up feature.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Tim Gay picking up the win with a hard charging Tim Powers finishing second while Tommy Hill finished third.

In Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints it was the defending Champion Dylan Colding able to hold off Justin Webster who finished second with Billy Boyd, Jr. third.

In the 4 Cylinder Bombers Make-up 15-lap feature it was Daniel Bowman, Jr. picking up another win with Paul Davis a strong second and Thomas Adams third.

In the Late Model features it was Phillip Cobb picking up the win in both the make-up and regularly scheduled feature. In the make-up feature it was Jimmy Waldrop finishing second with Josh Peacock third and in the second feature it was Josh Peacock second and Jimmy Waldrop third.

Action continues this Saturday July 22nd with the Late Models Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Florida Mini Sprints Action Series. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results
Late Models Make-up (25-lap feature)
1. 03 Phillip Cobb
2. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
3. 21p Josh Peacock
4. 28 Shan Smith
5. 87 John Norris
6. 13 Thomas Burnside
7. 83 Wayne Hayes
8. 1a Mikey Kopka (DNS)
9. RP1 Bug Rose (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bomber Make-up (15-lap feature)
1. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
2. 22 Paul R. Davis
3. T2 Thomas Adams
4. 21 Rodney Martin
5. 3 Patrick Fiore
6. 14b Bailey Purcell
7. 3d Daniel Casey
8. 4 Chrissy Rutledge
9. 9 Ricky Rutledge, Jr. (DNS)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 90 Tim Gay
2. 44 Tim Powers
3. 1h Tommy Hill
4. 9 Brian Morgan
5. 69x Jim Baker
6. 24 Dennis Williams
7. 75r Jason Russell
8. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
9. 89 Greg Crowe
10. 55 Buck Woodhouse
11. 98 Robert Allen
12. g28 Scott Gullett
13. 51 Allen Bailey
14. 9t Randy Tyler
15. 12 Jesse Brown
16. 20 Zach Amundsen
17. 75 Jody Robbins

Florida Old Time Modifieds (12-lap feature)
1. 111 Dan Darnell
2. 1 Jamie Frankland
3. 22g John Godwin
4. 4 Roger Herbach
5. 22b Tom McDonald
6. 3 Charlie Mixon
7. 11 Robert Campbell

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 23d Dylan Colding
2. 21 Justin Webster
3. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.
4. 12b Bryan Eckley
5. 22 Johnny Gilbertson
6. 02 Gene Lasker
7. 3k Guy Bos
8. 55 Kurt Taylor
9. 11b Billy Bridges
10. 13 John Kahl
11. 96 Nikki Voisey
12. 44a Mike Steinruck
13. 83 Bob Auld (DNS)

Late Model 2nd Feautre (25-lap feature)
1. 03 Phillip Cobb
2. 21p Josh Peacock
3. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
4. 141 Steven Brendle
5. 13 Thomas Burnside
6. 87 John Norris
7. 7t Jonathon Thomas
8. 11m Megan Meyer
9. 27k Timmy King, Jr.
10. 28 Shan Smith
11. 52 John Bradley (DNS)
12, 83 Wayne Hayes (DNS)


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑