Events

Published on July 4th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Phillip Cobb Wins Donnie Tanner Memorial 50-lap Feature In Dramatic Fashion At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Brian Barse winning in the Outlaw Fours, Jamie Tinkham in the Mini Sprints, Justin Webster in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Danny Bowman, Jr. in the 4 Cylinder Bombers and Phillip Cobb in the Donnie Tanner Memorial 50-lap feature for the Late Models.

In the Outlaw Fours it was Brian Barse picking up the win over points leader Greg Pae who finished second and Billy Dukes, Jr. finishing in the third spot.

In the Mini Sprints it was Jamie Tinkham picking up his third feature win of the year while Dirk Miller finished second with teammate David Hall third.

In the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints it was Justin Webster picking up back to back wins while Hayden Campbell finished second and Dylan Colding third.

In the 4 Cylinder Bombers it was points leader Danny Bowman, Jr. picking up his fourth win of the year while DJ Taylor finished second and Robert Kissam finishing third.

And in the final race of the night it was the Donnie Tanner Memorial 50-lap Late Model feature with Phillip Cobb spinning backwards after got tangled with Doug Horton who was battling for the win out of the final turn. Cobb got the win over second place Jack Nosbisch, Jr. and Shan Smith finished in the third position.Official results are pending tire sample results.

Action continues this Saturday July 8th with the Late Model Sportsman having double features, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors will run double features also, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results
Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)
1. 5 Brian Barse
2. 65 Greg Pae
3. 15 Billy Dukes, Jr.
4. 53 Brandon Yates
5. 7 Nick Hebrank
6. 19 Jake Hampton
7. 48 Vernon Hart, Jr.
8. 41e Mark Moniz
9. 96 Robert Lilly
10. 21 Corey Hall (DNS)

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
2. 66 Dirk Miller
3. 67 David Hall
4. 86 Russ Heider
5. 101 Brent Lebo
6. 2 Richard Braylon
7. 33 John Inman
8. 17 Austin Craddock
9. 64 Adam Barnes
10. 79 Frank Hurst
11. 15 Bill Whitley (DNS)

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints (20-lap feature)
1. 21 Justin Webster
2. 5 Hayden Campbell
3. 23d Dylan Colding
4. 50 Joe Zuczek
5. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
6. 22g Johnny Gilbertson
7. 11b Billy Bridges
8. 3t Johnnie Alexander
9. 55 Kurt Taylor
10. 3k Guy Bos
11. 96x Rick Voisey
12. 96 Nikki Voisey
13. 6 Brandon Grubuagh
14. 9 Billy Boyd, Jr.
15. 12b Bryan Eckley

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)
1. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
2. T4 DJ Taylor
3. 911 Robert Kissam
4. T2 Thomas Adams
5. 4x Britt Mann
6. 14b Bailey Purcell
7. 3 Patrick Fiore
8. 0 Gary Lucas
9. 24 David Wilbur
10. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
11. 3d Daniel Casey
12. 4 Crissy Wood

Late Models (50-lap feature)
1. 03 Phillip Cobb
2. 28 Shan Smith
3. 21p Josh Peacock
4. 311 Kenny Monahan
5. 52 John Bradley
6. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
7. 11 Doug Horton
8. 141 Steve Brendle
9. 11m Megan Meyer
10. 13 Thomas Burnside
11. 87 John Norris
12. 0 Rich Pratt
13. 6 Adam Boyd
14. 12 Jack Nosbisch, Jr. (DQ Tires)


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑