Events

Published on June 18th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Roger Crouse Wins Larry Miller Memorial 50-Lap Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified Feature At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jamie Tinkham in the Mini Sprints, Tim Powers in the Hobby Stocks, Jason Burnside in the V8 Warriors, Roger Crouse in the Larry Miller Memorial Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds and Dan Darnell in the Florida Old Time Modifieds.

In the Mini Sprints 12-lap feature it was Jamie Tinkham picking up his second win in a row over second place Joe Metcalf and third place Lee Gower.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Tim Powers picking up the win over second place Ronnie Heard and third place Jim Baker.

In the V8 Warriors it was Jason Burnside picking up the win after starting dead last. Coming home second was Tommy Hill and third place went to Jon Basquin.

In the Larry Miller Memorial Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified 50-lap feature it was Roger Crouse passing Matt Miller with two laps to go. Matt would go on to finish second with his brother Steve finishing third.

In the final feature of the night it was the Florida Old Time Modifieds with Dan Darnell picking up another win over second place John Godwin and third went to David Kelley.

Action continues next Saturday June 24th with a Feature’s Only night with the Late Models, Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (12-lap feature)
1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
2. 19m Joe Metcalf
3. 22 Lee Gower
4. 96 Nikki Voisey
5. 14c Charles Roach

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 44 Tim Powers
2. 100 Ronnie Heard
3. 69x Jim Baker
4. 71 Rich Livernois, Jr.
5. 55 Buck Woodhouse
6. 09 Jessica Robbins
7. 51 Allen Bailey
8. 90 Tim Gay
9. 75r Jason Russell
10. 01 Kevin Mills
11. 9t Randy Tyler

V8 Warrior (15-lap feature)
1. 12j Jason Burnside
2. 5h Tommy Hill
3. 6 Jon Basquin
4. 105 George Handy
5. 27 Justin Rodgers
6. 26 Jeff Weaver
7. 93r Marco Reyes
8. 12 Nick Brown
9. 17w Jimmy Wagner
10. 2 Kalen Maynard
11. 23 Gary Lucas
12. 10 Juston Meeks
13. 99 Collin Kruse
14. 45 John Mang
15. 36 Robert Grant

Larry Miller Memorial
Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (50-lap feature)
1. 15 Roger Crouse
2. 8m Matt Miller
3. 8s Steve Miller
4. 4 Mavrick Varnadore
5. 205 Travis Varnadore
6. 70b Shane Burrows
7. 22 Dale Kelley
8. 00 Buzzie Reutimann
9. 47 Bill Howard, Sr.
10. 18 Eric Moon
11. 08 Drew Jackson
12. 49 Randy Shields, Jr.
13. 50 David Markum
14. 78 Rich Pratt
15. 84 Ronnie Whitley
16. 56 Brett Koch
17. 00D David Reutimann
18. 64 Austin Sanders
19. 9c Don Crandall
20. 33x Scotty Williams
21. 33 Jeff Mathews
22. 47z John Zuidema III
23. 53 Phillip Cobb
24. 6 Dylan Browning

Florida Old Time Modifieds (12-lap feature)
1. 111 Dan Darnell
2. 22g John Godwin
3. 46 David Kelly
4. 22 Tom McDonald
5. 1 Gary Riccio
6. 4 Roger Herbach
7. 7a Charlie Sanders (DNS)
8. 3 Charlie Mixons (DNS)


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑