Events

Published on June 4th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Jason Pope Wins Late Model Sportsman and Beats Mother Nature At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Tim Gay winning in the Hobby Stocks. Also winning tonight was Greg Pae in the Outlaw Fours, Jason Pope in the Late Model Sportsman, Jamie Tinkham in the Mini Sprints and in the Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association was Bob Jordan in the Midgets, Dan Darnell in the V8/6 Cylinder class and Josh Rynd in the Sprints.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Tim Gay winning with Thomas Pratt finishing in the second spot and Jim Baker picking up third.

In the Outlaw Fours 15-lap feature it was defending Champion Greg Pae picking up his second win of the year over Brandon Yates who finished second and Billy Dukes, Jr. third.

In the Late Model Sportsman 15-lap feature it was Jason Pope picking up his second feature of the year with Roger Crouse second and Trent Wilson third.

In the Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association it was Bob Jorden winning in the Midgets division, Dan Darnell in the v8/6 Cylinder division and John Runn in the Sprints Division.

And in the Mini Sprints it was Jamie Tinkham winning the feature.

Action continues next Saturday June 10th with the Donnie Tanner Memorial 50-lap Late Model Feature. Also racing will be the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints and will be a Special Event. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results
Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 90 Tim Gay
2. 22 Thomas Pratt
3. 69x Jim Baker
4. 55 Buck Woodhouse
5. 270 Matthew Grissom
6. 71 Richard Livernois, Sr.
7. 75r Jason Russell
8. 51 Allen Bailey
9. 64 Doug Johnson
10. 9 Randy Tyler
11. 12 Scotty Williams (DQ-No Muffler)

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)
1. 65 Greg Pae
2. 53 Brandon Yates
3. 15 Billy Dukes, Jr.
4. 7 Nick Hebrank
5. 19 Jake Hampton
6. 32 Billy Evans
7. 5 Brian Barse
8. 4 Mark Barlow
9. 88 Bob Flemming, Sr.
10. 6 Marshall Parr
11. 21 Corey Hall
12. 48 Vernon Hart, Jr.
13. 3 Scott Barlow
14. 23s Bryan Sikes
15. 41e Mark Moniz (DNS)

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)
1. 102 Jason Pope
2. 15 Roger Crouse
3. 64 Trent Wilson
4. 21 Forrest Gough
5. 7t Jonathan Thomas
6. 13b Thomas Burnside
7. 29 Daniel Woody
8. 13h Andrew Hopkins
9. 45 Bill Howard, Sr.
10. B69 Austin Sanders (DNS)
11. 52 John Bradley (DQ-No Muffler)

Mini Sprints (8-lap feature)
1. 12 Jamie Tinkham
2. 96 Nicole Voisey
3. Robbie Hoffman (DNS)

Daytona Antique Auto Racing Assoc.
Midgets
1.5 Bob Jordan
2. 41 Luke Hill
3. 9 Wesley Hill
4. 3 Ed Johnson

6 Cylinder/V8’s
1. 111 Dan Darnell
2. 7a Charlie Sanders
3. 38 Steve Parrish
4. 22gJohn Godwin
5. 6x Darren Nichols
6. 7 Cush Revet, Jr.
7. 3 Carl Doughty
8. 34 Kenny Thorton
9. 56 Ken Davison (DNS)
10. 78 Cory Lane (DNS)
11. 2 Bob Wolpert (DNS)

Sprints
1. 15 Josh Runn
2. 4×4 Brent Miltner
3. 52 Charlie Dean


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑