Events

Published on May 14th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Scotty Williams Win Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified Feature, Gough Wins Late Model Sportsman At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was John Inman winning in the Micro Sprints, Jason Burnside in the V8 Warriors, Scotty Williams in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Danny Bowman, Jr. in the 4 Cylinder Bombers and Forrest Gough in the Late Model Sportsman.

In the first feature of the night it was the Micro Sprints with John Inman winning his first feature of the year in the division with Chad Mears finishing in the second spot and Cliff Evans third.

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Jason Burnside winning with Tommy Hill second and George Handy third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds 15-lap feature it was Scotty Williams picking up his first win of the year with Bill Howard, Sr. finishing second and Dale Kelley third.

In the 4 Cylinder Bombers it was Danny Bowman Jr picking up his third win of the season as Bailey Purcell finished second while Wayne Kissam finished third.

In the final feature of the night it was the Late Model Sportsman as Forrest Gough picked up his first win of the year with Roger Crouse finishing in the second spot while Jason Pope finished third.

Action continues next Saturday May 20th as the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints return. Along with them will be the Florida Old Time Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors and the Mini Sprints.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 59x John Inman
2. 19 Chad Mears
3. 17 Cliff Evans
4. 3d Don T. Quinn
5. 7 Mike Meyers
6. 13 Bubba Ham
7. 0 Jerod Meyers
8. 5 Mariah Austin
9. 60 Dylan Varn
10. 3 Joe Bartow
11. 23 Paul Seburn

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)
1. 12j Jason Burnside
2. 6 Tommy Hill
3. 105 George Handy
4. 12 Nick Brown
5. 7 Kevin Cassaday
6. 36 David Parr
7. 2 Kalen Maynard
8. 54 John Florkowski
9. 26 Jeff Weaver
10. 10 Rhett Wilson
11. 23 Gary Lucas
12. 71 Chris Livernois (DNS)
13. 27 Jeff Rodgers (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 33 Scotty Williams
2. 12h Bill Howard, Sr.
3. 22k Dale Kelley
4. 15 Roger Crouse
5. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
6. 08 Drew Jackson
7. 18 Eric Moon
8. 47 Bill Howard, Jr.
9. 47z John Zuidema III
10. 99 Keven Devrieze
11. 9c Don Crandall
12. 56 Brett Koch (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)
1. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
2. 14b Bailey Purcell
3. 22 Wayne Kissam
4. 21 Rodney Martin
5. 26 Ethan Dansby
6. 3d Daniel Casey
7. 68 CJ Smock
8. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
9. 4 Rick Rutledge
10. 2 Robert Gullett, Sr.
11. T2 Thomas Adams
12. 911 Robert Kissam (DNS)

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)
1. 21 Forrest Gough
2. 15 Roger Crouse
3. 102 Jason Pope
4. 55 Tim Dowling
5. 45 Bill Howard, Sr.
6. 7t Jonathan Thomas
7. 64 Trent Wilson
8. 27k Timmie King
9. 13 Andrew Hopkins


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑