Events

Published on March 26th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Roger Crouse Picks Up Two Feature Wins In One Night At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Wade Evans winning in the Micro Sprints, Roger Crouse winning in both the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds and the Late Model Sportsman. Tommy Hill won in the V8 Warriors and Robbie Purcell won in the 4 Cylinder Bombers.

In the first feature of the night it was Micro Sprints with Wade Evans picking up the win over his brother Cliff Evans who finished second with Joseph Taylor finishing third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified feature it was Roger Crouse picking up his first win with Austin Sanders second and Bill Howard, Sr. third.

In V8 Warriors feature it was Tommy Hill picking up the win with Jon Basquin second and Jason Burnside third.

In the Late Model Sportsman feature it was Roger Crouse picking up his second feature win of the night with Jason Pope second and David Pollen, Jr. third.

In the 4 Cylinder Bombers feature it was Robbie Purcell picking up his very first 4 Cylinder Bombers feature win with Stephen Morris second and Danny Bowman, Jr. third.

Action continues next Saturday April 1st as the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, V8 Warriors and the 4 Cylinder Bombers. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 10 Wade Evans
2. 17 Cliff Evans
3. 29 Joseph Taylor
4. 23 Paul Seburn
5. 19 Chad Mears
6. 0 Jerod Meyers
7. 3 Joe Bartow
8. 13 Chris Hamm
9. 7 Michael Meyers
10. 7s Jimmy Santjer (DNS)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (15-lap feature)
1. 15 Roger Crouse
2. 64 Austin Sanders
3. 22 Bill Howard, Sr.
4. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
5. 205 Travis Varnadore
6. 18 Eric Moon
7. 08 Drew Jackson
8. 00 Buzzie Reutimann
9. 17ss Shan Smith
10. 47 Bill Howard, Jr.
11. 84 Ronnie Whitley
12. 47z John Zuidema III
13. 9c Don Crandall
14. 99 Keven Devrieze
15. 84ae Corey Butler
16. 33 Jeff Mathews (DNS)

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)
1. 5h Tommy Hill
2. 6 Jon Basquin
3. 12j Jason Burniside
4. 12 Nick Brown
5. 45 John Mang
6. 73 Jeremy Simpson
7. 09 Jessica Robbins
8. 115 BJ Feiden
9. 105 George Handy
10. 7 Keven Cassiday
11. 36 Robert Grant
12. 27 Walter Kirk
13. 23 Gary Lucas
14. 15 Bill Whitney (DNS)

Late Model Sportsman (15-lap feature)
1. 15 Roger Crouse
2. 102 Jason Pope
3. 88 David Pollen, Jr.
4. 45 Bill Howard, Sr.
5. 21 Forrest Gough
6. 13 Andrew Hopkins
7. 985 Henry Burnside
8. 7t Jonathan Thomas

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)
1. 119 Robbie Purcell
2. 813 Stephen Morris
3. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
4. 21 Rodney Martin
5. 22 Wayne Kissam
6. 24 Dave Wilber
7. 3d Daniel Casey
8. T2 Thomas Adams
9. 911 Robert Kissam
10. 124 Ricky Rutledge


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑