Events

Published on March 19th, 2017 | by eastbayupdates

0

Doug Horton Wins Late Model Feature At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Robby Hoffman winning the Mini Sprints, David Kelley winning in the Florida Old Time Modifieds, Matt Kurtz winning in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints, Daniel Bowman, Jr. winning in the 4 Cylinder Bombers and Doug Horton won the Late Models.

In the first feature of the night it was Mini Sprints as Robby Hoffman won the 15-lap feature with Jamie Tinkham second and David Hall third.

In the Florida Old Time Modifieds 12-lap feature it was David Kelley passing Jamie Frankland for the win with Dan Darnell third.

In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints 25-lap feature it was Matt Kurtz taking home the win with AJ Maddox second and Mark Ruel, Jr. third.

In the 4 Cylinder Bombers 15-lap feature it was Daniel Bowman, Jr. picking up his first win of the season with Robert Kissam second and Wayne Kissam third.

In the Late Model 30-lap feature it was Doug Horton coming home with the win with Josh Peacock second and Keith Nosbisch third.

Action continues next Saturday March 25th as the Late Model Sportsman, Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers and the Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results
Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 66 Robby Hoffman
2. 51 Jamie Tinkham
3. 67 David Hall
4. 17 Derek Donaldson
5. 5 Robert Vigh
6. 14 Scott Barberis
7. 3 Joe Bartow
8. 22 Lee Gower

Florida Old Time Mods (12-lap feature)
1. 46 David Kelley
2. 1 Jamie Frankland
3. 111 Dan Darnell
4. 4 Roger Herbach
5. 7a Charlie Sanders
6. 22 Tom McDonald
7. 3 Charlie Mixon
8. 11 Robert Campbell
9. 40 Rich Svenson

Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-lap feature)
1. 82 Matt Kurtz
2. 3A AJ Maddox
3. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.
4. 23d Dylan Colding
5. 19 Keith Butler
6. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
7. 22g Johnny Gilbertson
8. 6s Robbie Smith
9. 12b Bryan Eckley
10. 11 Andy Kelley
11. 3 Dennis Misuraca
12. 3k Guy Bos
13. 111 Tim Grubaugh
14. 11b Billy Bridges
15. 13 John Kahl
16. 96 Nikole Voisey
17. G6 Brandon Grubaugh
18. 00 Harley Zimmerman
19. 02 Gene Lasker
20. 1* Tim George (DNS)
21. 55 Kurt Taylor (DNS)
22. 17c Aileen Collins-Love (DNS)
23. 52 Shane Kreidler

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)
1. 46 Daniel Bowman, Jr.
2. 911 Robert Kissam
3. 22 Wayne Kissam
4. 2 Robert Gullett, Sr.
5. 813 Stephen Morris
6. 24 Dave Wilbur
7. 119 Robert Purcell
8. 3d Daniel Casey
9. 21 Rodney Martin
10. 14b Bailey Purcell

Late Models (30-lap feature)
1. 11 Doug Horton
2. 21p Josh Peacock
3. 02 Keith Nosbisch
4. 03 Phillip Cobb
5. 12 Jack Nosbisch, Jr.
6. 95 Steve Mathis, Jr.
7. 311 Kenny Monahan
8. 11M Megen Rae Meyer
9. 25 Gary Foxworth
10. 27 John Bradley
11. 13 Thomas Burnside
12. 141 Steve Brendle
13. 22 Terry Wilds
14. 95v Travis Varnadore
15. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
16. 3 Billy Boyd, Sr. (DNS)


About the Author



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑